Isoflex in tender ?

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Isoflex in tender ?

Post  Chrs777 on Sat 22 Apr 2017, 7:58 pm

Hi.
Is isoflex suitable for use in the tender, and do I need to get a isoflex primer first ?
Or is the stuff that you put into petrol tanks as a sealer the way to go ?

Chrs777

Number of posts : 79
Location : Rochdale
Registration date : 2016-12-10

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Isoflex in tender ?

Post  bazzer on Sat 22 Apr 2017, 8:14 pm

Hi Chris,
I used isoflex in mine, and used the primer.

Barry

bazzer

Number of posts : 174
Age : 57
Location : Poole
Registration date : 2015-05-01

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Isoflex in tender ?

Post  Chrs777 on Sat 22 Apr 2017, 8:20 pm

Hi Barry, what size tin did you need.
I think it is about 16 a 750ml tin ?

Chrs777

Number of posts : 79
Location : Rochdale
Registration date : 2016-12-10

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Isoflex in tender ?

Post  lynnr on Sat 22 Apr 2017, 8:27 pm

Degrease. Rough pad in the grinder to score well. Isoflex and been on for 4 years wet and no issues.
avatar
lynnr

Number of posts : 2859
Age : 49
Location : Highland, 4inch showman
Registration date : 2010-08-06

View user profile http://www.pbase.com/uisge

Back to top Go down

Re: Isoflex in tender ?

Post  Chrs777 on Sat 22 Apr 2017, 8:31 pm

Thanks lynnr. I've cleaned it all up quite well with a polycarbide abrasive disc and degreased too. How much did you use and did you use the primer ?

Chrs777

Number of posts : 79
Location : Rochdale
Registration date : 2016-12-10

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Isoflex in tender ?

Post  lynnr on Sat 22 Apr 2017, 11:10 pm

No primer. Just good prep. I used 250ml between the two tanks. Crack open the tin and put in boiling water and heat it up. Warm the metal as well. The it goes on easier and evenly. Cheap brushes as totally destroyed after each use.

Remember it has a short shelf life when opened.

I had the belly tank balance pipe flange off a while back and it took me about 3 hours to dig out the nut on the fitting so I could turn it to remove. So no problem with adhesion.
avatar
lynnr

Number of posts : 2859
Age : 49
Location : Highland, 4inch showman
Registration date : 2010-08-06

View user profile http://www.pbase.com/uisge

Back to top Go down

Re: Isoflex in tender ?

Post  Chrs777 on Sun 23 Apr 2017, 7:37 am

Thank you for your advice. Good info.

Chrs777

Number of posts : 79
Location : Rochdale
Registration date : 2016-12-10

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Isoflex in tender ?

Post  Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum