2" Cylinder cleading

View previous topic View next topic Go down

2" Cylinder cleading

Post  geoffmills1946 on Tue 25 Nov 2008, 10:56 am

When trying to fit the cylinder cleading the screws start in the thread and that's about all. Are the 8BA screws the right thread? Has anyone else had this problem?

geoffmills1946

Number of posts : 6
Location : Gloucester
Registration date : 2008-07-07

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2" Cylinder cleading

Post  TonyT on Tue 25 Nov 2008, 11:10 am

Hi Geoff

I had a similar problem to start with,but I solved it by clearing the threads with an 8BA tap.

Be careful though because I found that a couple of the holes were shorter than the screws.

Hope this helps,

Tony Smile

TonyT

Number of posts : 134
Age : 48
Location : Truro,Cornwall. (2" Burrell)
Registration date : 2008-06-17

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum